Data Privacy Notice

 

We are Soccer Coaching Limited (SCL) with registered number 04131660 and address 7 Lakeside Business Park GU47 9DN. Our Data Protection Lead can be contacted at DPO@wearescl.co.uk. We have produced this privacy notice in order to keep you informed of how we handle your personal data. All handling of your personal data is done in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Legislation”). The terms “Personal Data”, “Special Categories of Personal Data”, “Personal Data Breach”, “Data Protection Officer”, “Data Controller”, “Data Processor”, “Data Subject” and “process” (in the context of usage of Personal Data) shall have the meanings given to them in the Data Protection Legislation. “Data Protection Lead” is the title given to the member of staff leading our data protection compliance programme in lieu of a requirement for a Data Protection Officer.

Please click here to view our Cookie Policy

Please click here to view our Website Terms of Use

What are your rights?

When reading this notice, it might be helpful to understand that your rights arising under Data Protection Legislation include:

  • The right to be informed of how your Personal Data is used (through this notice);
  • The right to access any personal data held about you;
  • The right to rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time by emailing the dpo@wearescl.co.uk;
  • The right to erasure where it cannot be justified that the information held satisfies any of the criteria outlined in this policy;
  • The right to prevent processing for direct marketing purposes, scientific/historical research or in any such way that is likely to cause substantial damage to you or another, including through profile building; and
  • The right to object to processing that results in decisions being made about you by automated processes and prevent those decisions being enacted.

You can exercise your right to access personal data held about you by logging in to your account here. You can also gain access to your personal data by emailing dpo@wearescl.co.uk with the subject line: “Subject Access Request”. When you submit a ‘subject access request’, you will need to provide confirmation of your identity by contacting us using the email address associated with your profile, or by including your phone number for us to contact you to confirm your identity. This is provided free of charge and our response will be made within thirty (30) days unless our Data Protection Lead deems your request as being excessive or unfounded. If this is the case, we will inform you of our reasonable administration costs in advance and/or any associated delays, giving you the opportunity to choose whether you would like to pursue your request. If you believe we have made a mistake in evaluating your request, please see the section ‘Who can you complain to?’.

If you have questions about any of the rights mentioned in this section, please contact our Data Protection Lead at martin.field@wearescl.co.uk.

Who is the Data Controller?

  • If we have collected your personal data directly from you for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for our own purposes, we are the Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use it, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If we have been passed your personal data from a third-party for a joint purpose that we both influence, we are the joint Data Controller. We will contact you to let you know before we first start to use your data, or, at the latest, within one month of acquiring it.
  • If your data has been passed to us by a third party for processing under their instruction, that third party is the Data Controller. They should have notified you that they would be passing your personal data to us, SCL, at the time they collected your data and within their own privacy notices/standards. For a list of Data Controllers that we process personal data for, the section below ‘Third Party Interests’.
  • If we have received your personal data as part of a direct administrative relationship between our business and yours, the Data Controller is your employer for that purpose.

What are the lawful bases for processing personal data?

Under Data Protection Legislation, there must be a ‘lawful basis’ for the use of personal data. The lawful bases are outlined in Article 6, Section 1 of the GDPR. They are sub-sections:

  1. ‘your consent’;
  2. 'performance of a contract';
  3. 'compliance with a legal obligation';
  4. 'protection of your, or another’s vital interests';
  5. ‘public interest/official authority’; and
  6. 'our legitimate interests'.

About our processing of your data

We might collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data such as names, usernames or similar; marital status; title; date of birth; sex and gender.

Contact Data such as addresses; email addresses and telephone numbers.

Financial Data such as bank account and payment card information.

Transaction Data such as information about payments and details of purchases you have made.

Technical Data such as IP addresses; login data; browser info; time zone; location; browser plug-ins; operating systems; platforms and other technology on the device used to access this website.

Profile Data such as usernames; passwords; security answers; purchases/orders; interests; preferences; feedback and responses to surveys, blogs and messages.

Usage Data such as analytics relating to how you use the website.

Marketing and Communications Data such as your preferences about receiving communications from us or third parties.

Special Categories of Data such as details about race or ethnic origins, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic or biometric data.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data can be derived from your Personal Data but is not itself Personal Data as it cannot be used to reveal your identity. If Aggregated Data is ever used in combination with your Personal Data and becomes identifiable, it will be treated in accordance with this notice.

 

Reference

What categories of information about you do we process?

Why are we processing your data?

Where did we get your personal data from?

Booking System

·         Name

·         Address

·         Email Address

·         Contact Numbers

·         Children

 

The information you provide is used to
manage your booking
collect payments
keep you updated of any changes
advise you of details of our courses
conform to school policies
comply with Ofsted regulations

Your data is collected when you register on our Booking System.

 

What happens if I refuse to give SCL my personal data?

The information about you that we have collected for the performance of our contracts is required in order for us to fulfil our obligations to you. If you choose not to provide the personal data requested, we will not be able to enter into a contract with you to provide the services we offer. If we are already processing your personal information under a contract, you must end our contractual relationship (as/where permitted) in order to exercise some of your rights. We process some personal information as part of a contractual relationship with a Data Controller.

 

How long will your personal data be kept?

SCL holds different categories of personal data for different periods of time. Wherever possible, we will endeavour to minimise the amount of personal data that we hold and the length of time for which it is held.

  • All categories of personal data that are held by us because they are essential for the performance of a contract, will be held for a period of 7 years for the purposes of exercising or defending legal claims.
  • Financial transactions are regulated by HMRC and we are required to retain these records for 6 years plus1.

 

Who else will receive your personal data?

SCL passes your data to the third parties only for the purpose of exercising is obligations under the agreement you have entered into with us.

 

Does your data leave the EU?

Our main Booking System is located within the EU and your data is retained within this system. We pass some items of data to third parties in order process your transaction and to keep you updated. Details are included in the section ‘Third Party Interests’ below.

  

Third Party Interests

Our Data Processors

Third Party Processor

Purposes for carrying out processing

Their Data Processors (‘sub-processors’)

If applicable – where does data leaving the EEA go and what safeguards are in place?

Card Payment Gateway

 

Collect card payment

 

   

Ofsted

Carry out its regulatory duties

   

School

Manage attendance

   

Marketing automation systems

To send email and text to customers who have opted in to marketing communications.

   

Childcare Voucher Providers

Collect Childcare Voucher Payments.

   

 

Who can you complain to?

In addition to sending us your complaints directly to dpo@wearescl.co.uk, you can send complaints to our supervisory authority. As SCL predominantly handles the personal data of UK nationals, our supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you believe that we have failed in our compliance with data protection legislation, complaints to this authority can be made by visiting https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

  • SCL is an employer partner of the Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity.

  • SCL are pleased to announce that they are Finalists for the Apprenticeship Provider of the Year!

  • SCL are an Ofsted registered Childcare provider.

  • SCL have partnered with De Montfort University to launch a Sports Coaching Degree programme,

  • The Flame Awards are the largest celebration of innovation and excellence from across the sector.

  • SCL are strategic partners with UKactive.

  • EU EFS

  • Matrix

  • Traineeships are a stepping stone to future success for young people, businesses and the wider economy.

  • Our Saturday Soccer Coaches are FA qualified, Level 2 and above

  • SCL's School Sport Apprenticeship programme has been designed specifically to give those wanting a career in coaching and physical education the skills, knowledge and qualifications to help make it happen.

  • SCL were awarded an Ofsted outstanding in 2015 for their Holiday Activities.

  • HITZ is Premiership Rugby’s award-winning education and employability programme.