Privacy Policy

At SCL we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of all individuals.

This Privacy Policy explains in more detail what we do with any personal data that you give to us, or that we collect from you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.wearescl.co.uk and/or by contacting us in any other way, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is SCL Education and Training Limited or Soccer Coaching Limited both of Unit 7, Lakeside Business Park, Sandhurst, Berkshire GU47 9DN.

We do update this Policy from time to time, so please do check regularly. This Policy is effective from 1st June 2015.

What information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access, this includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided by you such as your name and general contact information.
  3. Transactional information that you provide to us when completing an on-line form or booking including financial and credit card information.
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys, competitions and/or offers.
  5. If you make use of any of our social media features, the social media provider may send us information in line with their policies. If you wish to prevent that sharing you can do so by editing your privacy settings with the relevant social media provider.
  6. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

 
Use of Cookies

Please refer to our Cookie Policy at www.wearescl.co.uk/cookie-policy for full details about our use of Cookies.

How we use your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In so doing we may provide your information to third party companies who are providing the services.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

SCL does not share data with other companies other than its own associates and under no circumstances does it sell its user information. 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  You can do this by checking certain boxes on the forms that we use to collect your data or by contacting us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How we store your information

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your Information

We will never knowingly disclose your personal information to any third party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, we should make you aware that third party disclosure may occur for the following reasons:

  1. where you are participating in any services undertaken with our authorised delivery partner, we will share information with them and any statutory agencies funding the services.
  2. In the event that we sell any, or all of, our business, disclosure may be made to the buyer.
  3. Where we are legally required by law to disclose information about you and your visits to our site, or where we feel such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.
  4. If we were asked to submit information as part of a criminal investigation, we may be forced to disclose information. 

Third Party Links

Hypertext links to third parties are provided on our site.  These third party links have their own privacy policy, which you agree to when you click on the link.  We are not responsible, nor do we accept responsibility for, third party links.  Our liability covers us only on our site, and we do not accept liability for third party links as we have no control over them. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at enquiries@wearescl.co.uk or by post to SCL, Unit 7, Lakeside Business Park, Sandhurst, Berkshire GU47 9DN.

  • SCL is an employer partner of the Chartered Institute for the Management of Sport and Physical Activity.

  • SCL are pleased to announce that they are Finalists for the Apprenticeship Provider of the Year!

  • SCL are an Ofsted registered Childcare provider.

  • SCL have partnered with De Montfort University to launch a Sports Coaching Degree programme,

  • SCL are strategic partners with UKactive.

  • EU EFS

  • Matrix

  • Traineeships are a stepping stone to future success for young people, businesses and the wider economy.

  • Our Saturday Soccer Coaches are FA qualified, Level 2 and above

  • SCL's School Sport Apprenticeship programme has been designed specifically to give those wanting a career in coaching and physical education the skills, knowledge and qualifications to help make it happen.

  • SCL were awarded an Ofsted outstanding in 2015 for their Holiday Activities.

  • carsalebest.com